2021 TOURNAMENT RESULTS

GovCupLogo.png
FIRST PLACE
Names & Weight
SECOND PLACE
Names & Weight
THIRD PLACE
Names & Weight
STATE CHAMPS
Names, State & Weight
BIG WALLEYE / DAY 1
Name & Weight
BIG WALLEYE / DAY 2
Name & Weight
Show More
FINAL RESULTS     /     2021 TOURNAMENT

1 - TEAM MEMBER NAMES - TOTAL WEIGHT

1 - TEAM MEMBER NAMES - TOTAL WEIGHT

STATE TOURNAMENT RESULTS     /     2019 TOURNAMENT

1 - NORTH DAKOTA - BRAD MACCLENNAN/GREG MORTENSON - 35.70 LBS

2 - SOUTH DAKOTA - KEITH WITT/TODD CAMPBELL - 29.84 LBS

3 - MINNESOTA - MATT NISSEN/KYLE LANGLEY - 16.42 LBS

4 - WYOMING - ROB MORGAN/HEATHER MORGAN - 15.84 LBS

5 - INDIANA - MIKE HAMMEREN/NATHAN FERGUSON - 15.52 LBS

6 - MARYLAND - GLENN SCHAIBLE/LYNN SCHAIBLE - 9.76 LBS

7 - UTAH - RAY PULKRABEK/KEITH MEEVES - 9.75 LBS

8 - WASHINGTON - KEN OLSON/JAMES HATZENBUHLER - 8.27 LBS

9 - TENNESSEE - RICHARD SCHAIBLE/AARON SCHAIBLE - 5.09 LBS

10 - MONTANA - ROGER MAZUREK/ROBERT MAZUREK - 2.31 LBS

2015 TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS RESULTS

1 - KEN SCHMIDT/MARK JONES - 23.23LBS
2 – DON SCHUMAKER/JESSE SCHUMAKE - 22.61LBS
3 – KEVIN SANDERS/JUSTIN ABERLE - 21.41LBS
4 – MATTHEW LIEBEL/TORY HILL - 20.38LBS
5 – MIKEL REISHUS - 20.13LBS
6 – MICHAEL MARSHALL/WILLIAM MARSHALL - 18.15LBS
7 – BERRY VIETZ - 18.14LBS
8 – DONALD TOFTELAND - 17.11LBS
9 – KERRY FINES/ROBERT HAGLUND - 17.01LBS
 

10 – ROD HUSTON - 16.84LBS

11 – JAMES TOFTELAND - 16.44LBS

12 – JEFF BRENNEN - 14.83LBS

13 – WALT RACINE - 14.52LBS

14 – GLENN DOSCH - 13.78LBS

15 – BRIAN GEORGE - 10.07LBS

16 – DAVE JENSEN/DAVID BRANDT - 8.41LBS

17 – KENNY SEIGEL/THOMAS SCHMIDT - 8.27LBS

18 – BRYCE BETHKE/KASEY POWER - 7.34LBS

PAST WINNERS

1976 JOE AND TERRY SCHNEIDER - 33LBS 3 OZ.
1977 JOE AND TERRY SCHNEIDER - 34 LBS. 7 1/4 OZ.
1978 ORLIN HALL AND CARL MARRARA - 32 LBS. 8 1/2 OZ.
1979 DARLIN BUSTAD /MYRON WEGLEY - 49 LBS. 3 1/2 OZ.
1980 DAVE JENSEN AND MORT BANK - 83 LBS. 10 OZ.
(SWITCHED TO COMPUTER SCALE-LBS.)
1981 BILL MITZEL AND DUANE KELLER - 63.63
1982 LARRY MASLOWSKI/DAVE SPRYNCZYNATYK - 37.05
1983 KERRY FINES/ROBERT HAGLUND - 49.15
1984 ALROY SCHOENBERG/ROGER SILVERTHORNE - 41.26
1985 MIKE MCCLELLAND/BOB PROPST - 40.81
1986 MARK AND CLARK WILLIAMS - 43.66
1987 STEVEN BOOMERSBACH /RANDY KOTTSICK - 40.03
1988 KEVIN AND CRAIG ERICKSON - 34.43
1989 STEVE LARSON/MICHAEL KELLER - 30.52 (20TH ANNIVERSARY WINNERS 1995)
1990 TED AND T.J. BERGERON - 21.99
1991 MILTON DOBERT/LEROY BODVIG - 35.16
1992 SHANNON KEHL/BARRY VIETZ - 19.73
1993 GLENN DOSCH/GREG DESAYE - 19.55
1994 BOB DOLEN/RON SCHUH - 18.57
1995 WADE DAVIS/RICK THURY - 25.69
1996 ROD GATHMAN/JAMES GATHMAN - 34.42
1997 KENNY SEIGEL/THOMAS SCHMIDT - 40.90
1998 BRIAN GEORGE/ERNIE GEORGE - 46.14
1999 GALEN(HAP)MUNZ/ROD HUSTON - 48.21
2000 KENNY SEIGEL/THOMAS SCHMIDT - 43.28 (25TH ANNIVERSARY WINNERS 2000)

2001 JAMES TOFTELAND/DONALD TOFTELAND - 41.46
2002 DAVE JENSEN/DAVID BRANDT - 43.00
2003 RON HANSON, JR./DARNELL ARNDT - 48.50
2004 CLAYTON FOLDEN/JERALD SHOEMAKER - 35.80
(TOURNAMENT LIMIT WAS L0WERED TO 10 FISH)
2005 CLAY FOSS/DARNELL ARNDT - 40.35
2006 WALT RACINE/MIKEL REISHUS - 31.25
2007 NATHAN ANDERSON/SCOTT STRILCOV - 30.25
2008 JEFF BRENNEN/DAVID ROLOFF - 24.90

2009 KEVIN SANDERS/JUSTIN ABERLE - 20.10

2010 MICHAEL MARSHALL/BILL MARSHALL - 25.25

2011 MATTHEW LIEBEL/TORY HILL - 31.95

2012 DON SCHUMAKER/JESSE SCHUMAKER - 41.390

2013 BRYCE BETHKE/KASEY POWER - 43.84

2014 KEN SCHMIDT/MARK JONES - 32.51

2015 WYATT RIME/ALLEN IGLEHART - 35.22

2016 MICHELLE GEHRING/TODD GEHRING - 36.47

2017 BRAD MACCLENNAN/GREG MORTENSON - 34.48

2018 JERRAD HUSTON/CASEY STEELE - 41.01

2019 RICKY SCHUMACHER/KERRY WENTZ - 41.85

2020 TOURNAMENT CANCELLED-COVID-19

2021

PAST STATE TOURNAMENT WINNERS

1. 1976 SOUTH DAKOTA
2. 1977 SOUTH DAKOTA
3. 1978 WISCONSIN
4. 1979 NEBRASKA
5. 1980 NEBRASKA
6. 1981 NEBRASKA
7. 1982 NEBRASKA
8. 1983 NORTH DAKOTA
9. 1984 WISCONSIN
1O. 1985 NEBRASKA
11. 1986 WISCONSIN
12. 1987 MINNESOTA
13. 1988 MINNESOTA
14. 1989 MINNESOTA
15. 1990 MINNESOTA
16. 1991 NORTH DAKOTA
17. 1992 UTAH - RAY PULKRABEK/LES SCHMIDKUNZ
18. 1993 MINNESOTA  - STEVE HALL/BRENT HALL
19. 1994 ILLINOIS - ROMAN DYMERSKI/DARYL KERZMAN
20. 1995 WISCONSIN - GARY P. O'DONNELL/GARY J. O'DONNELL
21. 1996 WISCONSIN - GARY P. O'DONNELL/GARY J. O'DONNELL
22. 1997 NORTH DAKOTA JIM GATHMAN/ROD GATHMAN
23. 1998 MINNESOTA - STEVE HALL/BRENT HALL

24. 1999 TEXAS - BURRELL COGGINS/HARLEY COGGINS
25. 2000 UTAH - RAY PULKRABEK/LES SCHMIDKUNZ
26. 2001 TEXAS - BURRELL COGGINS/HARLEY COGGINS
27. 2002 SASKATCHEWAN - KELLY JONES/JIM MILLER
28. 2003 CALIFORNIA - JAMES POWELL/JAMES TWEEDY
29. 2004 NORTH DAKOTA - RON HANSON JR./DARNELL ARNDT
30. 2005 NORTH DAKOTA - CLAYTON FOLDEN/JERALD SHOEMAKER
31. 2006 NORTH DAKOTA - DARNELL ARNDT/CLAY FOSS
32. 2007 NORTH DAKOTA - WALT RACINE/MIKE REISHUS
33. 2008 SOUTH DAKOTA - PHILIP AMUNDSON/NATHAN MORGENSTERN

34. 2009 SOUTH DAKOTA - KEITH WITT/TODD CAMPBELL

35. 2010 SOUTH DAKOTA - KEITH WITT/TODD CAMPBELL

36. 2011 ALASKA - MATT PERLEBERG/ARNIE PERLEBERG

37. 2012 SOUTH DAKOTA - KEITH WITT/TODD CAMPBELL

38. 2013 TEXAS - DAVID NELSON/WAYNE RUBBELKE

39. 2014  SOUTH DAKOTA - KEITH WITT/TODD CAMPBELL

40. 2015  SOUTH DAKOTA - KEITH WITT/TODD CAMPBELL

41. 2016  TENNESSEE - RICHARD SCHAIBLE/AARON SCHAIBLE

42. 2017 WYOMING - ROB MORGAN/HEATHER MORGAN

43. 2018 NORTH DAKOTA - BRAD MACCLENNAN/GREG MORTENSON

44. 2019 MONTANA - KEN SCHMIDT/MARK JONES

45. 2020 TOURNAMENT CANCELLED - COVID-19

46. 2021 -

LARGEST WALLEYE WINNERS

1976 TERRY SCHNEIDER, BISMARCK, 3 LBS 3 0Z
1977 GENE ZIMMERMAN, GARRISON 9 LBS 12 OZ
1978 BOB TOPPINS, GLENDIVE, MT 7 LBS 1/2 OZ
1979 JIM MOORE, SIOUX FALLS, SD 5 LBS 2 OZ
1980 BOB GLASER, MANDAN 10 LBS 2 OZ
(SWITCHED TO COMPUTER SCALE)
1981 DEAN MEHLOFF, PICK CITY 6.97 LBS
1982 DIANE FRIEDT, MANDAN 8.02 LBS
1983 GREG JOHNSON NEW YORK MILLS, MN 7.97 LBS
1984 STEVE HARRIS MINOT 9.45 LBS
1985 STEVE BAUMGARTNER, BISMARCK 9.65 LBS
1986 MARK WILLIAMS, ASHLAND, WI 7.25 LBS
1987 DAVE PARIZEK, MINOT 10.2 LBS
1988 KEVIN SCHNEIDER, BISMARCK 10.05 LBS
1989 MARLEY SPRECHER, CARSON 8.40 LBS
1990 DWIGHT DIRK, BISMARCK 9.10 LBS
1991 ERIN BLACKLAWS, EDMONDTON, ALB. 7.10 LBS
1992 RAY PULRABEK, CLEARFIELD, UT 6.04 LBS
1993 BOB RAMSEY, MINOT 6.41 LBS
1994 BRIAN WALTER, MINOT 5.51 LBS
1995 BILL MESSNER, JAMESTOWN 7.22 LBS
1996 DAVID KOVERMAN, MINOT 6.39 LBS
1997 SONNY SCHERESKY, MAX 7.52 LBS
1998 CHESTER VANDENBERG, VELVA 7.41 LBS
1999 TERRY DUTCHUCK, GILLETTE, WY 7.45 LBS
2000 KEITH ALTENDORF, MINOT 8.13 LBS
2001 JAMES TOFTELAND, MINOT 8.39 LBS

2002 HAP MUNZ GARRISON, 7.92 LBS
2003 RON HANSON, JR., GRAND FORKS 8.26
2004 MATT PERLEBERG, JAMESTOWN 10.9 LBS
(NEW TOURNAMENT RECORD BEATING OUT 10.2 LBS SET IN 1987)
2005 RONALD OTTO, MANDAN ND 8.20 LBS
2006 GEORGE SCHIFF/MIKE ZIETZ VELVA, ND 7.5 LBS
2007 JAY PEASE, GARRISON ND  6.25 LBS.

2008 DAVID ROLOFF/JEFF BRENNAN 6.50 LBS

2009 GLENN SCHAIBLE/LYNN SCHAIBLE 6.05 LBS

2010  RAY PULKRABEK/KEITH MEEVES  6.10 LBS

2011  JERRY STEIN - BISMARCK, ND  6.30 LBS

2012  RICK OLSON/CHAD OLSON  7.42 LBS

2013 JUSTIN RACINE/BRENT RACINE  7.42 LBS

2014 CODY FRANTZ/TIM FRANTZ  8.08 LBS

2015 JOEY JUNTUNEN/HENRY JUNTUNEN  8.47 LBS

2016 RICH BUECHLER/ROD LYNCH 7.73 LBS

2017 GREG PRUITT/SCOTT DECKER  8.30 LBS

2018 LONNIE JACOBS/JANINE LANDSIEDEL 8.58 LBS

2019 RICKY SCHUMACHER/KERRY WENTZ 7.76 LBS

2020 TOURNAMENT CANCELED - COVID 19

2021

© 2023 by The Green Conference. Proudly created with Wix.com. 

SECOND PLACE

Names & Weight